TV show's Ratings
News
Soundtrack
Daisy Jones & The Six (Prime Video Original Series Soundtrack)
Tom Howe
- 1 Tom HoweTogether 1:34
- 2 Tom HoweWouldn't Survive Her 2:15
- 3 Tom HoweGo for a Drive 3:05
- 4 Tom HoweDaisy Soothes Baby 1:40
- 5 Tom HoweWhat Would You Do With It? 1:48
- 6 Tom HoweI'm Not Broken 2:21
- 7 Tom HoweComplicated 2:03
- 8 Tom HoweSwimming 1:51
- 9 Tom HoweRight Person, Right Time 2:12
- 10 Tom HoweSurfing 1:35
- 11 Tom HowePursue Dreams 2:24
- 12 Tom HoweThe Moment It Became Real 2:04
- 13 Tom HoweSaw the Light 2:18
- 14 Tom HoweNothing Without Trust 2:47
- 15 Tom HoweSimone in New York 2:57
- 16 Tom HoweRemember 4:04
- 17 Tom HoweCamilla Misses Billie 3:35
- 18 Tom HoweStay Here Tonight 2:49
- 19 Tom HoweShould Have Known Better 3:06
- 20 Tom HoweSome Moms are Toxic 2:42
4
| Country | |
| Runtime | 45 min – 1 hr 6 min |
| Premiere: World | March 1, 2023 |
| Channel | Prime Video |
| Digital: World | March 3, 2023 |
| Parental Advisory | Alcohol, Drugs & Smoking, Profanity, ... |
| |
| Production Companies | |
О фильме Daisy Jones & the Six
In 1977, Daisy Jones and The Six were on top of the world; the band had risen from obscurity to fame, and then, after a sold-out show at Soldier Field, they called it quits; now, decades later, the band members agree to reveal the truth.Смотреть онлайн
Сast and Crew
Author
Composer
Author
Composer
Videos Stills Posters Filming Promo Screenshots
Daisy Jones & The Six: The Book
About the Book
Daisy Jones & The Six is a novel written by Taylor Jenkins Reid. The book was published in 2019 and quickly became a bestseller, praised for its unique narrative style and compelling storytelling.Plot Summary
The novel is set in the 1970s and follows the rise and fall of a fictional rock band, Daisy Jones & The Six. The story is told through a series of interviews with the band members, producers, and other key figures, creating a documentary-style narrative that delves into the personal and professional dynamics of the band.Author
Taylor Jenkins Reid is an acclaimed author known for her ability to craft engaging and emotionally resonant stories. Her work often explores themes of love, identity, and the complexities of human relationships.Adaptation and Faithfulness
The television adaptation of Daisy Jones & The Six aims to capture the essence of the book, maintaining its unique narrative style and the emotional depth of the characters. While adaptations often involve changes to fit the visual medium, the series strives to remain faithful to the spirit and core elements of the novel.Premise
Related Titles There are no related titles yet, but you can add them:
James Ponsoldt — Best movies and TV Shows
Critique: 38
Sometimes there’s absolutely nothing wrong in playing the classics, and what the TV series lacks in ambition or originality, it more than makes up...
There’s a chance the folks who enjoy the adaptation of Daisy Jones & the Six the most will be the ones who are experiencing the story for the first...
If all viewers had to deal with was a sham documentary structure, they could probably get over it, but "Daisy Jones and the Six" utterly bungl...
Amazon’s Daisy Jones & the Six is hampered by rock star clichés, but it captures a vibrant creative spark that’s hard to resist.
The way Daisy Jones & The Six explores the price of fame, the price of dreams, and the price of artistry is really captivating, and showcases the t...
While Daisy Jones & The Six successfully brings the book’s characters and music to life, pacing-wise, it suffers from a similar problem as Pet...
There’s enough musical archeology to all of this, the LA "Sunset Strip" scene with The Troubadour, recording studios and the like, the band’s...
For all the series’ delights – the chemistry between Sam Claflin and Riley Keough, the constant scene-stealing by Camila Morrone, the fizzines...
The music – and there is a whole album’s worth of original songs – is fun if lacking depth, like everything else in the series. Try as i...
Daisy’s personality is huge, but it’s not just the band over which she’s running roughshod – it’s the show. As a delivery system for two...
It’s a good series, well-acted, competently scripted. But it just doesn’t quite rock.
Although the era is reconstructed with lavish attention to detail, there’s no shunning the impression that these are beautiful actors cosplaying Se...
The series perfectly captures the sometimes tedious, often stressful, occasionally magical process of songwriting, recording and performing, with K...
Though the Amazon version of Daisy Jones is very watchable, it also never finds its own equivalent secret ingredient to push it over the top.
While the series may be criticized for a certain rose-colored approach to rock’s manipulation, selfishness and self-destruction, its fundament...
It’s a musical drama about the slightly-damaged individuals in this fictional rock band and it does tackle themes like addiction, harass...
"Daisy Jones" features exceptional performances throughout, but there are a few standouts — a never-been-better Claflin, a mercurial Keou...
The whole thing lacks a certain crackle, its sepia palette begging for literal and figurative color.
The show looks and sounds polished, beautifully capturing the earth-toned aesthetics of the era and producing an impressive album of earworms. But...
"Daisy Jones & the Six" is too concerned about being cool instead of finding the true currency underneath the façade of rock history.
"Daisy Jones & the Six" doesn’t quite qualify as a dream come true, but it does turn its fictional story into a four-star soap, wistfully...
"Daisy Jones & the Six" takes what works in the best-selling novel and smartly makes minor adjustments to the material where needed.
With a better script, a looser concept and fewer episodes, Daisy Jones and The Six could have been something really special. In its worst mome...
Daisy Jones & The Six is so tepid and deliberately inoffensive it almost becomes the opposite. To even dimly invoke the legacy of Fleetwood Mac in...
The series is more hollow and hackneyed than the novel… Daisy Jones does hit a few high notes. Keough grounds what could’ve been an ethereal sad gi...
In this fictionalized spin on Fleetwood Mac, Riley Keough (grandkid of King Elvis) does herself proud, rocking out like Stevie Nicks on the sexy, d...
Rather than expanding this universe, the detours into Simone’s storyline do more to spotlight its limits. It becomes easier to imagine the more swe...
Solid, if slightly underwhelming – but Riley Keough’s star quality leaps off the screen, and there is many a magical musical moment.
The series falls into a number of expected traps. It’s the "same old tired rock and roll tale,” as Billy puts it, and he’s not wrong. But the...
Sure, it’s serviceable as a decent binge for people who get off on reading about how much Stevie Nicks and Lindsey Buckingham hated each other...
"Daisy" will find an audience, though its lazy reliance on '70s counter-cultural clichés and apocryphal stories grows tiresome.
It’s disappointing that "Daisy Jones" mostly falls back on rock ‘n’ roll clichés and shameless melodrama.
Although the series gains more heft after Billy gets out of rehab, and more torque once Daisy arrives, Daisy Jones & the Six never properly comes t...
A series that’s alternately a pantomime pastiche and a fond and stirring tribute. Nonetheless, if the series demands that one wade through som...
Olyphant’s costume-rack theatricality signposts Daisy Jones' excessive charm. The 10-part miniseries starts absurd, turns sneakily profound...
The [dramamentary] format doesn’t always work, especially later in the series when the confessional interviews are fewer and farther between, but s...
As a TV series, it’s perfectly fine, in a paradoxically low-wattage, high-intensity way, though it does go on a little long and requ...
The ensemble clearly had lots of fun together, which translates to a delightful viewing experience. And the ’70s-era costumes and set design d...
Add critique link
Sign up and you will see here
friends impressions of the TV show.
Friends comments and ratings
Watched
An excellent series about music, which even makes you believe that such a group probably existed in the 70s. Sam Claflin and Riley Keough are great in their roles. The music of the 70s is exactly one of those eras that inspired many modern bands.
Watched
I personally consider this series absolutely great. This is some kind of incredible miracle, permeated with electricity and saturated with chemistry, shrouded in the magic of cinema. The best Fleetwood Mac that never existed and an excellent cast. The team that made it all THIS way – huge respect
Watched
Wow, what a dive into the golden age of rock and roll! Claflin was insanely impressed, how good and organic he is on stage, this tilt and turn of his head near the microphone, smooth movements. Elvis Presley’s granddaughter is fire! The chemistry between the actors was already crackling and sparks were pouring.
Watched
Fireworks! Music, passions, charisma of heroes, chemistry between them. Almost perfect, although there is a certain cliché in the behavior of rock stars. The atmosphere of the 70s is conveyed inimitably, starting with the title credits. The finale is somewhat "not mine", but the author of the book knows better, and the audience loves this.
Add a short review
280 characters