TV show's Ratings

    Completed

    " Cop. An attitude."
    Country
    Runtime 43 – 49 min
    Premiere: World September 22, 2011
    Premiere: USA September 22, 2011
    Channel NBC (21:00, United States)
    Digital: World November 20, 2013
    Production Companies Universal Media Studios (UMS)ITV AmericaFilm 44
    Also Known As
    Prime Suspect USA (United Kingdom)

    Description

    Jane Timoney, an iconoclastic female detective, must make her bones in a tough New York precinct that is dominated by men.
    e1 — Episode 1  

    Pilot

    September 22, 2011 7.1
    e2 — Episode 2  

    Carnivorous Sheep

    September 29, 2011 7.5
    e3 — Episode 3  

    Bitch

    October 6, 2011 7.7
    e4 — Episode 4  

    Great Guy, Yet: Dead

    October 13, 2011 7.8
    e5 — Episode 5  

    Regrets, I’ve Had a Few

    October 27, 2011 7.9
    e6 — Episode 6  

    Shame

    November 3, 2011 7.6
    e7 — Episode 7  

    Wednesday’s Child

    November 10, 2011 7.8
    e8 — Episode 8  

    Underwater

    November 17, 2011 8.4
    e9 — Episode 9  

    Gone to Pieces

    December 1, 2011 8.0
    e10 — Episode 10  

    A Gorgeous Mosaic

    December 15, 2011 7.8
    e11 — Episode 11  

    The Great Wall of Silence

    December 22, 2011 7.8
    e12 — Episode 12  

    Ain’t No Sunshine

    January 22, 2012 8.1
    e13 — Episode 13  

    Stuck in the Middle with You

    January 22, 2012 8.0

    Сast and Crew

    Reception

    The series premiere was viewed by 6.05 million viewers with a 1.8 rating in the 18–49 demographic. The series has received generally positive reviews from critics and viewers. The series received 66/100 based upon 26 reviews on the website Metacritic indicating the series as generally favourable. Most critics found Maria Bello's performance the strongest factor of the series praising her excellent and intriguing portrayal of Det. Jane Timoney. Mo Fathelbab of BuzzFocus said, "I'm going to go out on a limb and say that the American version of Prime Suspect is my favorite new hour-long show on network television. It may very well be the best new show premiering this fall. It's a smart, un-condescending cop show that is anchored by a fantastic performance by Maria Bello". Eric Blattberg said, "What makes Prime Suspect compelling enough to see where this show goes is its remarkable cast. This show is not actually bad at all; it's an enjoyable hour, but it's going to need a lot of work to avoid being lost in the shuffle amongst other established police shows. Not to mention the fact that it's up against Thursday heavyweights".

    Sign up and you will see here
    friends impressions of the TV show.