TV show's Ratings

    All seasons

    Soundtrack

    Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Emissary (Music from the Original Television Soundtrack)

    Different stars

    • 1 Dennis McCarthyStar Trek: Deep Space Nine - Main Title 1:55
    • 2 Dennis McCarthyWolf 359 4:51
    • 3 Dennis McCarthyThe Enterprise Departs / A New Home 1:10
    • 4 Dennis McCarthyTrashed and Thrashed 1:59
    • 5 Dennis McCarthyBajor / Jake / Saying Goodbye 1:45
    • 6 Dennis McCarthyCucumbers In Space 1:44
    • 7 Dennis McCarthyNew Personality 2:18
    • 8 Dennis McCarthyInto the Wormhole 3:41
    • 9 Dennis McCarthyTime Stood Still 4:13
    • 10 Dennis McCarthySearching for Relatives 1:13
    • 11 Dennis McCarthyPainful Memories 4:22
    • 12 Dennis McCarthyPassage Terminated 3:44
    • 13 Dennis McCarthyBack to the Saratoga / What Shields? 2:01
    • 14 Dennis McCarthyReconciliation 3:19
    • 15 Dennis McCarthyThe Sisko Kid 4:41
    • 16 Dennis McCarthyA New Beginning 1:48
    • 17 Dennis McCarthyStar Trek: Deep Space Nine Theme (Single Version) 4:16
    • 18 Dennis McCarthyPassage Terminated (Single Version) 3:32
    Completed

    " At the edge of the Final Frontier, the Universe’s greatest mystery is about to unfold!"
    Country
    Runtime 45 min – 1 hr 33 min
    Budget $2 000 000
    Premiere: World August 2, 1993
    Channel Syndication
    Premiere: USA January 3, 1993
    Digital: World November 9, 2018
    Parental Advisory Frightening & Intense Scenes, Violence & Gore, ...
    • Frightening & Intense Scenes

      average

    • Violence & Gore

      average

    • Alcohol, Drugs & Smoking

      few

    • Profanity

      few

    • Sex & Nudity

      few

    Production Companies Paramount Television
    Also Known As
    Deep Space Nine United States

    Description

    In the vicinity of the liberated planet of Bajor, the Federation space station Deep Space Nine guards the opening of a stable wormhole to the far side of the galaxy.
    7 seasons, 175 episodes 5 d 12 hr
    s1: e1 — Season 1, Episode 1  

    Emissary (1)

    January 3, 1993
    s1: e2 — Season 1, Episode 2  

    Emissary (2)

    January 3, 1993
    s1: e3 — Season 1, Episode 3  

    Past Prologue

    January 10, 1993
    s1: e4 — Season 1, Episode 4  

    A Man Alone

    January 17, 1993
    s1: e5 — Season 1, Episode 5  

    Babel

    January 24, 1993
    s1: e6 — Season 1, Episode 6  

    Captive Pursuit

    January 31, 1993
    s1: e7 — Season 1, Episode 7  

    Q-Less

    February 7, 1993
    s1: e8 — Season 1, Episode 8  

    Dax

    February 14, 1993
    s1: e9 — Season 1, Episode 9  

    The Passenger

    February 21, 1993
    s1: e10 — Season 1, Episode 10  

    Move Along Home

    March 14, 1993
    s1: e11 — Season 1, Episode 11  

    The Nagus

    March 21, 1993
    s1: e12 — Season 1, Episode 12  

    Vortex

    April 18, 1993
    s1: e13 — Season 1, Episode 13  

    Battle Lines

    April 25, 1993
    s1: e14 — Season 1, Episode 14  

    The Storyteller

    May 2, 1993
    s1: e15 — Season 1, Episode 15  

    Progress

    May 9, 1993
    s1: e16 — Season 1, Episode 16  

    If Wishes Were Horses

    May 16, 1993
    s1: e17 — Season 1, Episode 17  

    The Forsaken

    May 23, 1993
    s1: e18 — Season 1, Episode 18  

    Dramatis Personae

    May 30, 1993
    s1: e19 — Season 1, Episode 19  

    Duet

    June 13, 1993
    s1: e20 — Season 1, Episode 20  

    In the Hands of the Prophets

    June 20, 1993

    Сast and Crew

    Premise

    The main setting of Deep Space Nine is a space station near the planet Bajor, built by the imperialistic Cardassians during their long, brutal occupation of Bajor. After liberating themselves through a guerrilla war, the Bajorans invite the United Federation of Planets to jointly administer the station. The station is renamed Deep Space Nine, and a Starfleet crew is assigned to manage it, led by Commander Benjamin Sisko.

    Sign up and you will see here
    friends impressions of the TV show.